Representative Sport

Representative Sport

Representative Sport

[titleSunshine Cpast ]Independent District representation

In 2018 an incredible 180 students from St Andrew's were selected to represent the independent Schools District in various sports. This is the representative level higher than representing the College. Selected students compete at the Sunshine Coast Regional Carnival against six other districts, students are then eligible for selection to attend the State Championships, representing the Sunshine Coast region.

Independent District representation eligibility

Selection is available to all 10, 11 12, 13,14,15,16,17 and 18  year olds in Cross Country, Athletics and Swimming. All other sports are generally for students turning 12, 15 or 18 in 2019.  (There are also some 11 year old teams, such as Netball). Students turning 9 in 2019 are not eligible for selection. There are no trials specifically for U13, U14 or U16.

In order to represent the district, students are required to attend trials that are outlined below. The College endeavours to get as many students as possible to the selection trials. However numbers are occasionally restricted at trials, in which case, a decision will be made by the Sport Department as to who will attend. Please keep checking the newsletters for dates and times of selection trials for district selection.

Please see Mr Beckett for more information.

Secondary Trials are for U15 and Open age groups where students can represent the Independent District at the Sunshine Coast Regional Carnival. There are three specific District Trial days throughout the year where different sports are trialled. There are no trials specifically for U13, U14 or U16.

 

Secondary trials 2019

Term 1

Date Sport Venue Time Information
12th February District Trial 13-15 Years Netball MFAC 4:00-5:30 Info coming soon
12th February District Trial 16-19 Years Netball MFAC 4:00-5:30 Info coming soon
12th February Regional Trial 10 -18 Years Golf Beerwah Golf Club TBC Info coming soon
12th February Regional Trial 12-14 Years Baseball Recliffe Pardres TBC Info coming soon
12th February Regional Trial 15-18 Years Baseball Recliffe Pardres TBC Info coming soon
12th February Regional trial 13-19 Years Tennis Calounda Tennis Centre TBC Info coming soon
12th February Regional Trial 13-17 Years Water Polo Grammar Aquatic Centre TBC Info coming soon
14th February District Trial 13-15 Years Boys AFL MFAC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
14th & 28th February District Trial 17-18 Years Boys Rugby SCGS 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
14th February District Trial 12-15 Years Boys Volleyball GCC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
14th February District Trial 12-15 Years Girls Volleyball PLC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
14th February District Trial 16-19 Years Boys Volleyball SCGS 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
14th February District Trial 16-19 Years Girls Volleyball NCC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
15th February District Trial 13-15 Years  Boys Touch GSLC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
15th February District Trial 13-15 Years  GirlsTouch Bulldogs 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
15th February District Trial 16-18 Years Touch SAAC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
19th February District Trial 13-15 Years Girls Football SAAC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
19th February District Trial 13-16 Years Boys Football MFAC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
19th February District Trial 16-18 Years Boys Basketball MFAC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
19th February District Trial 16-18 Years Girls Basketball GCC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
19th February District Trial 16-19 Years Girls Football NCC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
19th February District Trial 17-19 Years Boys Football NCC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
19th February District Trial 14-15 Years Boys Rugby League TBA TBC Info coming soon 
19th February District Trial 16-18 Years Boys Rugby League TBA TBC Info coming soon
21st February District Trial 13-19 Years Swimming SCGS 2:00-7:00 Info coming soon
26th February Regional Trial 13-15 Years Netball Caloundra IS TBC Info coming soon
26th February Regional Trial 16-19 Years Netball Caloundra IS TBC Info coming soon
28th February Regional Trial 13-15 Years Boys AFL Maroochydore MSC TBC Info coming soon
28th February Regional Trial 13-15 Years Girls AFL Moreton Bay SC TBC Info coming soon
28th February Regional Trial 12-15 Years Volleyball Caloundra IS TBC Info coming soon
28th February Regional Trial 16-19 Years Volleyball Caloundra IS TBC Info coming soon
28th February Regional Trial 17-18 Years Boys Rugby Noosa Rugby Club TBC Info coming soon
1st March Regional Trial 13-19 Years Boys Hockey Sunshine Coast Hockey Assn TBC Info coming soon
1st March Regional Trial 13-15 Years Touch Glasshouse Mtns Sports Club TBC Info coming soon
1st March Regional Trial 16-18 Years Touch Glasshouse Mtns Sports Club TBC Info coming soon
5th March Regional Trial 16-18 Years Basketball Caloundra IS TBC Info coming soon
5th March Regional Trial 13-15 Years Girls Football Maroochydor FC TBC Info coming soon
5th March Regional Trial 16-18 Years Girls Football Maroochydor FC TBC Info coming soon
5th March Regional Trial 13-16 Years Boys Football Maroochydor FC TBC Info coming soon
5th March Regional Trial 17-19 Years Boys Football Maroochydor FC TBC Info coming soon
5th March Regional Trial 13-19 Years Girls Hockey Sunshine Coast Hockey Assn TBC Info coming soon
5th March Regional Trial 16-18 Years Girls Football Maroochydore FC TBC Info coming soon
5th March Regional Trial 14-15 Years Boys Rugby League Beerwah League TBC Info coming soon
5th March Regional Trial 16-18 Years Boys Rugby League Beerwah League TBC Info coming soon
6th march Regional Trial 13-19 Years Swimming Caboolture Aquatic Centre TBC Info coming soon

 

Term 2

 

Date Sport Venue Time Information
23rd April District Trial 13-15 Years Boys Basketball SCGS 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
23rd April District Trial 13-15 Years Girls Basketball PLC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
23rd April District Trial 14-15 Years Boys Rugby SAAC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
29th April District Trial 13-18 Years Surfing TBA 9:00-2:00 Info coming soon
7th May Regional Trial 13-15 Years Basketball Caloundra IS TBC Info coming soon
7th May Regional Trial 14-15 Years Girls Rugby League Beerwah League TBC Info coming soon
7th May Regional Trial 14-15 Years Boys Rugby Noosa Rugby Club TBC Info coming soon
4th June Regional Trial 13-18 Surfing Coolum Beach - Tickle Park TBC Info coming soon

Term 3

Date Sport Venue Time Information
15th & 16th August District 13-19 Years Track and Field USC TBC Info coming soon
27th August  Regional Trial 13-15 Years Girls Cricket Caloundra CC TBC Info coming soon
29th & 30th August Regional 13-19 Years Track and Field USC TBC Info coming soon
10th & 17th September Regional Trial 13-14 Years Boys Cricket Caloundra CC TBC Info coming soon
10th September District Trial 13 Years Boys Futsal MFAC 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
10th September District Trial 13 Years Girls Futsal SUN 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon

Term 4

Date Sport Venue Time Information
10th October Regional Trial 13 Years Futsal Caloundra IS TBC Info coming soon
1st November Regional Trial 13-19 Years Softball Redcliffe Softball Club TBC Info coming soon
2nd November  Regional Trial 15-19 Years Boys Cricket Caloundra CC TBC Info coming soon

* Swimming, Athletics and Cross Country Teams are chosen from College Carnivals.

For students turning 11 or 12 in 2019, students are eligible to attend a trial to represent the Independent District at the Sunshine Coast Regional Carnival. Students must see Mr Beckett prior to attending any trial, as nominations must go through the sports office.

Term 1

Date Sport Venue Time Information
22nd February District Trial 10-12 Years Swimming SCGS 8:00-2:00 Info coming soon
25th February District Trial 10-12 Years Boys Basketball PLC 4:00-5:30 Info coming soon
25th February District Trial 10-12 Years Girls Basketball NCC 4:00-5:30 Info coming soon
26th February District Trial 10-12 Years Boys Football SUN 4:00-5:30 Info coming soon
26th February District Trial 10-12 Years Boys Football SAAC 4:00-5:30 Info coming soon
26th February District Trial 10-12 Years Hockey Buderim 4:00-5:30 Info coming soon
27th February District Trial 10-12 Years Touch GSLC 4:00-5:30 Info coming soon
28th February District Trial 10-12 Years Boys AFL ILC 4:00-5:30 Info coming soon
28th February District Trial 10-12 Years Girls AFL SCGS 4:00-5:30 Info coming soon
1st March District Trial 10-11 Years Netball GSLC 4:00-5:30 Info coming soon
1st March District Trial 12 Years Netball SCGS 4:00-5:30 Info coming soon
6th March Regional Trial 10-12 Years Swimming Caboolture Aquatic Centre TBC Info coming soon
18th & 19th March Regional Trial 10-12 Years Girls Softball  Redcliffe Softball Club TBC Info coming soon
20th & 21st March Regional Trial 10-12 Years Basketball Caloundra IS TBC Info coming soon
25th & 26th March Regional Trial 10-12 Years Touch Glasshouse Mtns Sports Club TBC Info coming soon
27th March Regional Trial 10-12 Years Girls AFL Maroochydore Multi Sport Com TBC Info coming soon
28th March District Trial 10-12 Years Tennis Caloundra 9;00-2:00 Info coming soon
28th & 29th March Regional Trial 10-12 Years Boys AFL Moreton Bay Sports Com TBC Info coming soon

Term 2

Date Sport Venue Time Information
24th April Regional Trial 10-12 Years Hockey Sunshine Coast Hockey Assn TBC Info coming soon
23rd & 24th April Regional Trial 10-12 Years Netball Caloundra IS TBC Info coming soon
30th April & 1st May  Regional Trial 10-12 Years Boys Rugby league Redcliffe League Club TBC Info coming soon
2nd & 3rd May Regional Trial 10-12 Years Football Maroochydore FC TBC Info coming soon
9th May District Trial 11-12 Years Boys Rugby TBA 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
24th May District 10-12 Years Track and Field USC 9:00-2:00 Info coming soon
29th & 30th May Regional Trial 11-12 Years Boys Rugby Caloundra Rugby Club TBC Info coming soon
10th & 11th June Regional Trial 10-12 Years Tennis Kawana Tennis Centre TBC Info coming soon
11th & 18th June District Trial 10-12 Years Boys Cricket SCGS 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
12th & 13th June Regional Trial 10-12 Boys Softball Noosa Sorftball Club TBC Info coming soon
16th & 17th June Regional 10-12 Years Track and Field USC TBC Info coming soon
18th June District Trial 10-12 Years Girls Cricket SCGS 4:30-5:30 Info coming soon
25th June Regional Trial 11-12 Years Girls Rugby league Maroochydore JRL TBC Info coming soon

Term 3

Date Sport Venue Time Information
6th August Regional Trial 10-12 Years Girls Cricket Caloundra CC TBC Info coming soon
7th & 8th August Regional Trial 10-12 Years Boys Cricket Caloundra CC TBC Info coming soon